Event Details

Event info

Sail Sabang Freediving Competition 2017

Start date: 26.11.2017
End date: 01.12.2017
Location: Sabang, Indonesia
Event Type: Depth Competition
Organizer: Stanley SRADAPUTTA
Disciplines: CWT CNF FIM
Event Medic Name: Dr. Reynaldo Sumolang
Event Medic Qualifications: MD
Safety plan: Safety is our top priority. We want to organize an event that is fun and relaxed but at the same time safe and professional. Here are some of our safety mechanisms: Announcements in each discipline are limited to not more than 5m than the athletes PB in training Due to high safety standard, our safety freedivers will only handle 20 divers per day. A group of Instructors level Safety Freedivers will provide safety at the appropriate depth for every diver Deep Safety with a DPV (scooter) will be used by primary safety freedivers to gain more safety and confident for all the divers Every dive will be monitored from the surface by our Depth Sonar Our highly effective Counterweight System gives us the possibility to retrieve divers within very short amount of time Competition doctors and nurses will be on standby for every diver In the unlikely event of any diver needing additional care in a hospital we have NAVY Speedboat on standby that can reach the nearest hospital and Decompression Chamber Facility in the city of Aceh within 15min. The Medical Team, Judges and Organizers have the right to refuse the start of any athlete if diving would pose an obvious risk to the diver's health.
Maximum depth: 90
Main Judge: John WRIGHT
Assistant Judges: Hakim JASON
Nora LESTARI
Widianto BAYU
Additional Judges: Not set

Day 1 CWT Male

CNF

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Male results
Tom Vanzieleghem Belgium Male White 55 0 55 m 55 m NR
Jonathan CHONG Singapore Male White 40 0 40 m 40 m NR

CWT

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Male results
Alexey MOLCHANOV Russian Federation Male White 90 0 90 m 90 m
William TRUBRIDGE New Zealand Male White 90 0 90 m 90 m
Michael BOARD United Kingdom Male White 90 0 90 m 90 m
Davide CARRERA Italy Male White 90 0 90 m 90 m
Viktor RESHETNIAK Ukraine Male White 90 0 90 m 90 m
Cristian CASTAÑO VILLA Colombia Male Yellow 82 0 83 m 83 m Early Start
Jin WANG China Male Red 0 0 90 m 81 m DQ Pull
johan Karlsson Sweden Male White 60 0 60 m 60 m
Mj KÜHN South Africa Male Red 0 0 60 m 57 m DQ Double Pull
Paul Wai-Kei SACK Malaysia Male White 40 0 61 m 51 m Early turn, no tag
Ricky Andrews United Kingdom Male Yellow 31 0 44 m 38 m Early start, no tag
Kohei Ueno Japan Male White 35 0 35 m 35 m

FIM

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Male results
Alexander NILSSON Sweden Male White 65 0 65 m 65 m

Day 2 CWT Female

CWT

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Jie DONG China Female Red 0 0 70 m 70 m DQ Pull Start
Amber BOURKE Australia Female Yellow 53 0 68 m 61 m Early turn, no tag
Syafidatul Azua SHAFII Malaysia Female White 61 0 61 m 61 m NR
Michelle OOI Singapore Female White 57 0 57 m 57 m NR
hyemin kim Korea, Republic of Female White 56 0 56 m 56 m
Anqi LIM Singapore Female White 55 0 55 m 55 m NR
Maria OLSHEVSKAYA Russian Federation Female Red 0 0 50 m 50 m DQ Pull
Sachiko FUKUMOTO Japan Female Red 0 0 45 m 45 m DQ airways, start
Darja Tjioe Netherlands Female White 42 0 42 m 42 m
Windy Apsari BURHAN Indonesia Female White 30 0 30 m 30 m
Radziah RADZI Malaysia Female White 26 0 26 m 26 m
Male results

CNF

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Kathryn Wierenga United States Female Red 0 0 5 m 5 m DQ SP
Male results

Day 3 FIM Male

FIM

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Male results
Jin WANG China Male White 90 0 90 m 90 m
Davide CARRERA Italy Male White 90 0 90 m 90 m
Alexey MOLCHANOV Russian Federation Male White 90 0 90 m 90 m
Michael BOARD United Kingdom Male Red 0 0 90 m 90 m DQ SP
William TRUBRIDGE New Zealand Male White 90 0 90 m 90 m
Viktor RESHETNIAK Ukraine Male Red 0 0 84 m 84 m DQ BO
Tom Vanzieleghem Belgium Male White 65 0 65 m 65 m
Ricky Andrews United Kingdom Male Red 0 0 37 m 37 m DQ SP
Kohei Ueno Japan Male White 35 0 35 m 35 m

CNF

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Male results
Mj KÜHN South Africa Male Red 0 0 60 m 60 m DQ Pull
Jonathan CHONG Singapore Male White 47 0 47 m 47 m NR

CWT

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Male results
Cristian CASTAÑO VILLA Colombia Male White 83 0 83 m 83 m NR
johan Karlsson Sweden Male White 72 0 72 m 72 m

Day 4 FIM Female

FIM

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Amber BOURKE Australia Female Yellow 61 0 72 m 67 m
Jie DONG China Female White 65 0 65 m 65 m
Syafidatul Azua SHAFII Malaysia Female White 55 0 55 m 55 m NR
Anqi LIM Singapore Female White 53 0 53 m 53 m NR
Michelle OOI Singapore Female White 52 0 52 m 52 m
hyemin kim Korea, Republic of Female White 50 0 50 m 50 m
Darja Tjioe Netherlands Female White 45 0 45 m 45 m
Sachiko FUKUMOTO Japan Female White 45 0 45 m 45 m
Radziah RADZI Malaysia Female White 26 0 26 m 26 m
Windy Apsari BURHAN Indonesia Female Yellow 2 0 25 m 14 m Early turn
Kathryn Wierenga United States Female White 10 0 10 m 10 m
Male results

CNF

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Maria OLSHEVSKAYA Russian Federation Female White 46 0 46 m 46 m
Male results

Day 5 CNF Male

CNF

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Male results
William TRUBRIDGE New Zealand Male Red 0 0 90 m 90 m DQ BO
Alexey MOLCHANOV Russian Federation Male Red 0 0 90 m 90 m DQ Pull
Remy DUBERN France Male Yellow 71 0 73 m 72 m No tag
Jin WANG China Male White 67 0 67 m 67 m NR
Michael BOARD United Kingdom Male White 63 0 63 m 63 m
Tom Vanzieleghem Belgium Male White 60 0 60 m 60 m NR
Jonathan CHONG Singapore Male White 52 0 52 m 52 m NR
Davide CARRERA Italy Male Yellow 36 0 66 m 51 m Early turn, no tag
Viktor RESHETNIAK Ukraine Male Yellow 32 0 61 m 47 m Early turn, no tag
Ricky Andrews United Kingdom Male Red 0 0 35 m 35 m DQ SP
Kohei Ueno Japan Male White 35 0 35 m 35 m
Mj KÜHN South Africa Male Red 0 0 60 m 21 m DQ SP

FIM

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Male results
Alexander NILSSON Sweden Male Yellow 0 0 70 m 58 m Early turn, no tag

CWT

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Male results
Cristian CASTAÑO VILLA Colombia Male White 85 0 85 m 85 m NR