Wild Cards - Pool 2016

Published: 3/5/2016

The wild cards are a privilige offered by AIDA to the top 10 male athletes and top 10 female athletes for each discipline, to automatically qualify for the World Championships independent of the selection done by the Nationals. For our next major event, the Pool World Championship starting on the 25th of June in Turku (Finland), the wild cards are going to the following athletes:

 

  STA FEMALE            
  Name Result Announced PTS PEN Date Place
1 Veronika DITTES (AUT) 8:30 6:47 102 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
2 Kathryn NEVATT (NZL) 7:20 5:09 88 0 8.8.2015 Palmerston North
3 Gabriela GREZLOVA (CZE) 7:10 6:01 86 0 30.5.2015 Prague
4 Alice HICKSON (GBR) 6:58 1:00 84 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
5 Hanako HIROSE (JPN) 6:48 4:00 82 0 23.12.2015 Tokyo
6 Vendula STRACHOTOVA (CZE) 6:42 5:10 80 0 30.5.2015 Prague
7 Béatrice DEL NEGRO (FRA) 6:36 4:32 79 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
8 Anna-Marie CHRISTIANSEN (DEN) 6:36 4:32 79 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
9 Georgina MILLER (GBR) 6:33 0:01 79 0 21.3.2015 Liverpool
10 Wenjie LU (CHN) 6:28 5:00 78 0 11.5.2015 Grand Cayman
  DYN MALE            
# Name Result Announced PTS PEN Date Place
1 Giorgos PANAGIOTAKIS (GRE) 280 252 140 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
2 Guillaume BUSSIERE (FRA) 277 1 138 0 15.3.2015 Nîmes
3 Alexandr BUBENCHIKOV (UKR) 260 223 130 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
4 Alexey MOLCHANOV (RUS) 258 250 129 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
5 Giannis KOTHONIDIS (GRE) 257 198 128 0 10.5.2015 Argyroupoli
6 Mateusz MALINA (POL) 251 123 126 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
7 Goran COLAK (CRO) 250 105 125 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
8 Martin VALENTA (CZE) 250 126 125 0 11.12.2015 Rybnik
9 alexandr VINOGRADOV (RUS) 232 157 116 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
10 Ulf LINDBERG (SWE) 231 186 116 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
  DYN FEMALE            
# Name Result Announced PTS PEN Date Place
1 Katarina ZUBCIC (CRO) 218 1 109 0 28.2.2015 Belgrade
2 Tatiana ZEMSKIKH (RUS) 205 175 102 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
3 Lidija LIJIC (CRO) 203 102 102 0 16.5.2015 Split
4 Marianna KRUPNITSKAYA (RUS) 199 50 100 0 28.3.2015 Moscow
5 Magdalena SOLICH (POL) 198 1 99 0 11.12.2015 Rybnik
6 Amber BOURKE (AUS) 192 74 96 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
7 Christina MICHALOPOULOU (GRE) 192 166 96 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
8 Anette Rafen OTTZEN (DEN) 189 126 94 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
9 Agnieszka KALSKA (POL) 187 165 94 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
10 Dagmar ANDRES-BRÜMMER (GER) 186 150 93 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
  DNF MALE            
# Name Result Announced PTS PEN Date  
1 Mateusz MALINA (POL) 214 190 107 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
2 Alexandr BUBENCHIKOV (UKR) 205 181 102 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
3 Goran COLAK (CRO) 200 55 100 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
4 Giannis KOTHONIDIS (GRE) 200 150 100 0 24.5.2015 THESSALONIKI
5 Leigh WOOLLEY (AUS) 184 31 92 0 26.11.2015 Brisbane
6 Aristides IOANNIDIS (GRE) 183 1 92 0 26.4.2015 ALIMOS
7 Alexey MOLCHANOV (RUS) 183 160 92 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
8 Ulf LINDBERG (SWE) 181 128 90 0 28.3.2015 Härnösand
9 John MOORCROFT (GBR) 176 0 88 0 21.3.2015 Liverpool
10 marko MORETTI (CRO) 176 84 88 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
  DNF FEMALE            
# Name Result Announced PTS PEN Date Place
1 Alice HICKSON (GBR) 174 1 87 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
2 Katarina ZUBCIC (CRO) 168 111 84 0 14.3.2015 Sofia
3 Kathryn NEVATT (NZL) 159 118 80 0 8.8.2015 Palmerston North
4 Julia KOZERSKA (POL) 157 111 78 0 22.5.2015 Morawica near Kielce 
5 Matea SEDLACEK (CRO)  150 121 75 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
6 Anna-Marie CHRISTIANSEN (DEN)  150 125 75 0 6.11.2015 Bellahøj, Copenhagen 
7 Lydia HOREL (FRA) 150 128 75 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
8 Tatiana ZEMSKIKH (RUS) 147 113 74 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
9 Magdalena SOLICH (POL) 146 132 73 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade
10 Amber BOURKE (AUS) 144 81 72 0 19.6.2015 Belgrade