Event Details

Event info

1e Épreuve ApneaCity 2017-2018 Statique (STA)

Start date: 30.10.2017
End date: 31.10.2017
Location: Montreal, Canada
Event Type: Pool Competition
Organizer: Apneacity INC
Disciplines: STA
Event Medic Name: Francois Leduc
Event Medic Qualifications: EFR Instructor
Safety plan: Safety plan and protocols: • Location of nearest hospitals o Hôpital Saint-Luc, 1058 Rue Saint-Denis,Montréal, QC (1.6km) o Hôpital Notre-Dame, 1560 Sherbrooke Street East, Montréal, QC (1.5km) o Hôpital Hotel Dieu de Montréal, 3840 Rue Saint-Urbain,Montréal, QC (1.5km) • In-water safety o Will be handled by the safety team (Head of safety is EFR Instructor and AIDA Instructor) o 2 team members/competitor (All safety team are CPR\AED certified and trained as safety diver) o Blackout protocol calls for 5min on pure oxygen under supervision of safety team member/competition organizer • Out-of-water o Pool lifeguard on site dedicated solely to the supervision of our event. They will be briefed by our head of safety so that they understand the conduct of proceedings of the event. o The security guards of the building will also be briefed in case of emergency so that they can provide support and directions for the paramedics. o In the event of a major emergency (unresponsive diver), the competitor will be transferred to the pool lifeguards who will initiate their own safety protocols (911, CPR…) 3. Equipment • Oxygen tank (provided by the pool) • AED (provided by the pool) • Spinal board (provided by the pool) • Pocket masks and first aid kit (provided by the pool)
Minimum pool depth: 1
Maximum pool depth: 2
Main Judge: François LEDUC
Assistant Judges: Not set
Additional Judges: ANNE-LOUISE FORTIN

Day: 10/30/2017

STA

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Joannie Huberdeau Canada Female White 60.8 0 04:01 min 05:04 min
Émilie WALSH Canada Female Red 0 0 02:30 min 04:44 min DQBO
Violette Bertrand Canada Female Red 0 0 02:45 min 04:37 min DQSP
Eva Skura Canada Female White 53.2 0 00:01 min 04:26 min
Rosalie JULIEN Canada Female Red 0 0 02:30 min 04:09 min DQSP
Anne DUSSUD France Female White 43.4 0 01:00 min 03:37 min
Lilly Tjeng Canada Female White 43.2 0 01:45 min 03:36 min
Male results
Aleksandr Greendaizer Georgia Male White 66.2 0 03:00 min 05:31 min
Ronald Zelt Canada Male Red 0 0 04:45 min 05:25 min DQSP
Andrew RYZEBOL Canada Male White 64.4 0 04:02 min 05:22 min
Damien CHAVERON Canada Male Red 0 0 04:20 min 05:12 min DQSP
Pierre Mainville Canada Male White 51.4 0 03:30 min 04:17 min
Gary O. DAVIS Canada Male White 48.4 0 00:01 min 04:02 min
jean-philippe Dandeneault Canada Male White 41.4 0 02:55 min 03:27 min
Richard PRICE Canada Male White 39.6 0 00:01 min 03:18 min