Event Details

Event info

13ème coupe d'apnée de Montréal

Start date: 10.06.2017
End date: 12.06.2017
Location: Montreal, Canada
Event Type: Pool Competition
Organizer: Ralph Maurin
Disciplines: STA DYN DNF
Event Medic Name: Pool safety
Event Medic Qualifications: Pool safety
Safety plan: Safety Team Dossier The following constitutes the file on protocols, team members and other safety issues related to the Coupe d'apnée de Montréal pool competition to be held on June 10th and 11th, 2017. 1. Location and dates • Location : Piscine Baldwin, 2330 Rue Rachel E, Montréal, QC H1H 1R7 o Directions in case of emergency:  Follow Iberville street south  Turn right at Rachel East street  Pool is 190m on the left • Date: Saturday June 10th 2017 (STA and DNF), Sunday June 11th 2017 (DYN). Exact start times to be determined. 2. Safety plan and protocols • Location of nearest hospitals o Hôpital Notre-Dame, 1560 Sherbrooke East, Montréal, QC (3.8km) o Hôpital Jean Talon, 1385 Jean Talon Est, Montréal, QC (4.5km) o Hôpital Charles Lemoyne, 3120 Boulevard Taschereau, Greenfield Park (6.4km) • In-water safety o Will be handled by the safety team (see below) o 2 team members/competitor o Blackout protocol calls for 5min on pure oxygen under supervision of safety team member/competition organizer • Out-of-water o In the event of a major emergency (unresponsive diver), the competitor will be transferred to the pool lifeguards who will initiate their own safety protocols (911, CPR…) 3. Equipment • Oxygen tank (provided by CASM) • Spinal board (on location at pool) • Pocket masks (on location at pool) 4. Safety Team Team member 1: Head of safety: Ralph Maurin Qualitifcations: • Freediver since 1980 • Member of the safety team on many competitions. • CMAS Freediving Instructor + Apnea Academy International Instructor Team member 2: Ian Blok CMAS Instructor + Apnea Academy International Instructor • CPR certified Team member 3: Felix DuMesnil • CMAS assistant instructor + Apnea Academy International Instructor • CPR certified Other Team members to be determined Any other member that would be invited to join the safety will be CMAS level 2 or AIDA level 2 at least
Minimum pool depth: 1
Maximum pool depth: 2
Main Judge: Guillaume LATZKO-TOTH
Assistant Judges: Not set
Additional Judges: ANNE-LOUISE FORTIN
Matthieu GUIHARD

Day: 6/10/2017

STA

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Valérie MARCHAL France Female White 53.4 0 03:00 min 04:27 min
Anne DUSSUD France Female Red 0 0 02:40 min 03:35 min DQ - Assistance
Male results
Sylvain DESAULNIERS Canada Male White 82.6 0 00:50 min 06:53 min
Jorge LAREZ Canada Male White 52.2 0 02:30 min 04:21 min
Ivan Illyushchenko Canada Male White 50.6 0 04:00 min 04:13 min
Michael Moleski Canada Male Red 0 0 03:30 min 04:04 min DQ - Late SP (17") / Assistance
François LEMIEUX Canada Male White 44.2 0 02:30 min 03:41 min
Greg COSTA Canada Male White 44 0 03:30 min 03:40 min
Martin TZAKOV Canada Male White 39 0 03:15 min 03:15 min
Stéphane Schaal France Male White 36.8 0 02:01 min 03:04 min
Amr AYOUNI Canada Male Red 0 0 05:00 min 02:55 min SHORT / DQ - Airways

DNF

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Marcela AVILA LOPEZ Colombia Female White 39.5 0 45 m 79 m
Valérie MARCHAL France Female White 34 0 60 m 68 m
Anne DUSSUD France Female Yellow 27 5 35 m 64 m GRAB
Maria Bernadette Battaglia Italy Female White 21.5 0 40 m 43 m
Male results
Sylvain DESAULNIERS Canada Male White 53 0 26 m 106 m
Ivan Illyushchenko Canada Male Yellow 33.5 5 75 m 77 m GRAB
François LEMIEUX Canada Male White 37.5 0 25 m 75 m
Greg COSTA Canada Male Yellow 17 16.5 100 m 67 m SHORT
Jorge LAREZ Canada Male Yellow 23.5 10 50 m 67 m GRAB x 2
Stéphane Schaal France Male White 29 0 38 m 58 m
Qiao Wang Canada Male Red 0 0 25 m 56 m DQ - Airways
Martin TZAKOV Canada Male Red 0 0 60 m 53 m SHORT, DQ - Airways
Amr AYOUNI Canada Male Yellow 0 28 75 m 29 m GRAB, SHORT

Day: 6/11/2017

DYN

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Valérie MARCHAL France Female White 61.5 0 80 m 123 m
Marcela AVILA LOPEZ Colombia Female White 54.5 0 50 m 109 m
Anne DUSSUD France Female Yellow 34.5 10 75 m 89 m GRAB (2x)
Camille SOULIÈRES Canada Female Red 0 0 75 m 76 m DQ - SP
Male results
Sylvain DESAULNIERS Canada Male White 80.5 0 75 m 161 m
Jorge LAREZ Canada Male Red 0 0 50 m 125 m DQ - Late SP (18") / Airways
Greg COSTA Canada Male Yellow 45 15 150 m 120 m SHORT
Pietro BIONDO Canada Male White 53 0 1 m 106 m
Qiao Wang Canada Male White 52.5 0 50 m 105 m
François LEMIEUX Canada Male White 52.5 0 45 m 105 m
Ivan Illyushchenko Canada Male White 51 0 75 m 102 m
Michael Moleski Canada Male White 39 0 75 m 78 m
Stéphane Schaal France Male White 34.5 0 45 m 69 m
Sareth REAM Canada Male White 33 0 65 m 66 m
Amr AYOUNI Canada Male Yellow 8 23.5 110 m 63 m SHORT